Répondre au sujet  [ 7 message(s) ] 

Le fuseau horaire est UTC+8 heures [Heure d’été]

Auteur Message
  Du changement a ete annonce pour obtenir la PR
Message Publié : 08 Fév 2010 11:23 
Avatar de l’utilisateur
FranceDownUnder Expert
FranceDownUnder Expert
Hors-ligne
Inscription : 30 Août 2006 07:46
Message(s) : 211
Localisation : Sydney
Salut,

Il y aurait du changement pour obtenir la PR, notamment pour les visas offshore :
- la MODL va etre revue
- visas deposes avant 1/9/2007 et toujours non finalises pourraient etre arretes d'etre etudies
.....

Bref vous en saurez plus en cliquant sur le lien :
http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general- ... ts-new.htm

Un autre article :
http://www.news.com.au/national/english ... 5827688338

Plutot pas de bonne nouvelles...

Sophie


  Profil  
 
  Re: Du changement a ete annonce pour obtenir la PR
Message Publié : 08 Fév 2010 14:33 
FranceDownUnder Expert
FranceDownUnder Expert
Hors-ligne
Inscription : 30 Août 2004 21:26
Message(s) : 985
Localisation : Maroubra - Sydney
Ouai, apparement, ca va etre chaud!


  Profil  
 
  Re: Du changement a ete annonce pour obtenir la PR
Message Publié : 08 Fév 2010 19:08 
FranceDownUnder Expert
FranceDownUnder Expert
Hors-ligne
Inscription : 12 Août 2008 17:35
Message(s) : 238
Localisation : Pyrmont
Ca sent pas tres bon tout ca...


  Profil  
 
  Re: Du changement a ete annonce pour obtenir la PR
Message Publié : 05 Août 2010 09:40 
Avatar de l’utilisateur
FranceDownUnder Expert
FranceDownUnder Expert
Hors-ligne
Inscription : 01 Oct 2008 10:56
Message(s) : 298
Citer :
Minister Announces New Processing priorities and Processing Times
Immigration News RSS
Share |
Share
by Mark Webster, Acacia Immigration Australia, 5 August 2010

The Minister for Immigration has announced new processing priorities which apply from 14 July 2010 for General Skilled Migration and permanent employer sponsored visas.

Processing Priorities
There are 4 priority groups - from highest to lowest priority these are:

1. Employer Sponsored: RSMS and ENS are the highest priority
2. General Skilled applicants sponsored under a State Migration Plan
3. General Skilled applicants with an occupation on the new SOL
4. All other applicants

Processing Times
In addition, we also have indicative processing times:

1. ENS/RSMS:
* ETA countries (Low Risk): 5 months
* Non-ETA countries (High Risk): 7 months
2. State Migration Plan
* Onshore: 6 months
* Offshore: 12 months
3. New SOL:
* Lodged prior to 1 July 2010:
o Onshore: to be processed prior to 1 July 2011
o Offshore: to be processed prior to 31 December 2011
* Lodged after 1 July 2010:
o Onshore: 18 months
o Offshore: 18-24 months
4. Otherwise: to be processed after groups 1-3 are finalized

Exempt Visa Types
Not all skilled visas are subject to the new priorities. For instance, the following continue to be processed in the order received:

* Skilled Graduate Subclass 485 - 12 months
* Skilled Recognised Graduate Subclass 476 - 7 months
* Skilled Regional Subclass 887 - 5 months
* Cases which have been refused and appealed successfully to the MRT (Migration Review Tribunal)
* Subsequent entrants for Skilled Regional Sponsored and Skilled Graduate visas
* Applications which clearly do not meet essential criteria and which are for refusal

Commentary
This is the fourth change to processing priorities since January 2009. The changes have been so frequent that even people in the higher priority categories in previous systems have not had a chance to be processed. The Critical Skills List - introduced in January 2009 - has now been abolished and effectively replaced by a much shorter Skilled Occupations List which is now being used both to limit numbers of new applications and to prioritise applications already in the system.

Note that no State Migration Plans have yet been finalised. We understand that a number of states have completed their plans and are awaiting signature from the Minister of Immigration. As the government is currently in caretaker mode, ahead of the Federal Election on August 21, these may be a few months off coming into effect.

People who were sponsored by state or territory governments receive no priority due to this unless they are sponsored under a State Migration Plan. If the nominated occupation is not on the new SOL, the application would be at the lowest priority level - despite the fact that such applicants were previously at the highest priority level.

The changes are positive for accountants - previously a minimum score of 7 in the IELTS test was required for priority to be given. Now, any applicant with a skills assessment as an accountant will be at least in priority group 3.

The indicative processing time for a Skilled Graduate subclass 485 visa is far longer than is reasonable. This type of visa is only valid for 18 months from the date of grant. On the positive side, the longer DIAC takes to process a 485 visa, the longer a student has to stay in Australia with full work rights.

People in the lowest priority group have reason to be concerned because the Minister has introduced a visa capping bill which would give him the ability to cancel visa applications from people meeting certain criteria (eg occupation). Given the number of people waiting for decisions on skilled visas, the Minister would be highly likely to exercise this power if the Visa Capping Bill is passed through Parliament.

http://www.acacia-au.com/new_visa_proce ... _times.php


  Profil  
 
  Re: Du changement a ete annonce pour obtenir la PR
Message Publié : 09 Août 2010 13:47 
FranceDownUnder Addict
FranceDownUnder Addict
Hors-ligne
Inscription : 03 Sep 2007 17:24
Message(s) : 113
Localisation : Melbourne
[ ENS/RSMS:
* ETA countries (Low Risk): 5 months]

Est ce que les 5 mois s'appliquent aussi aux 457 qui veulent passer en PR?
Merci!


  Profil  
 
  Re: Du changement a ete annonce pour obtenir la PR
Message Publié : 09 Août 2010 18:16 
Avatar de l’utilisateur
FranceDownUnder Expert
FranceDownUnder Expert
Hors-ligne
Inscription : 01 Oct 2008 10:56
Message(s) : 298
s_et_jm a écrit :
[ ENS/RSMS:
* ETA countries (Low Risk): 5 months]

Est ce que les 5 mois s'appliquent aussi aux 457 qui veulent passer en PR?
Merci!



Les 457 qui veulent passer en PR demandent normalement le ENS 856....je te laisse trouver la réponse toi-même.


  Profil  
 
  Re: Du changement a ete annonce pour obtenir la PR
Message Publié : 11 Août 2010 21:10 
Mate
Mate
Hors-ligne
Inscription : 03 Sep 2007 20:09
Message(s) : 40
Localisation : Leichhardt
J'ai eu ma PR (856) aujourd'hui apres 2 ans de visa 457, et 6 mois d'attente. Ils annoncaient 2 mois au moment ou j'ai envoye mon dossier :(

Si ils annoncent 5 mois aujourd'hui, ca ne veut donc pas dire grand chose. Envoyez vos dossiers a Melbourne, ils sont plus rapides que Sydney!


  Profil  
 
Afficher les messages publiés depuis :  Trier par  
Répondre au sujet  [ 7 message(s) ] 


Qui est en ligne ?

Utilisateur(s) parcourant ce forum : inmaxwglsigl et 0 invité(s)


Le fuseau horaire est UTC+8 heures [Heure d’été]

Vous ne pouvez pas publier de nouveaux sujets dans ce forum
Vous ne pouvez pas répondre aux sujets dans ce forum
Vous ne pouvez pas éditer vos messages dans ce forum
Vous ne pouvez pas supprimer vos messages dans ce forum

Recherche de :
Aller vers :  

Dernières discussions sur les forums FranceDownUnder.com:




Forums powered by phpBB
©2002-2014 FranceDownUnder.com